Menu

Privacy Policy

Our website(s)

Our website may use cookie technology to provide information and services to our website visitors. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer’s hard disk for record keeping purposes.  Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. RAW24 Fitness Centre may use cookies to make your use of our website and services as convenient as possible. Cookies are useful to estimate our number of members and to determine overall traffic patterns through our website. If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse them. This may mean that you will not be able to take full advantage ofRAW24 Fitness Centre services.

RAW24 Fitness Centre provides links to websites outside of the RAW24 Fitness Centre service. These linked sites are not under the control of RAW24 Fitness Centre, and we are not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we suggest that you examine the Terms and Conditions of those websites.

Who we are

Our website address is: http://www.raw24fitness.com.au

This Privacy Policy applies to RAW24 Fitness Centre and explains how we complies with the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988.

RAW24 Fitness Centre is a high quality, affordable fitness centre in Melbourne’s west. Providing 24/7 Gym facilities with quality instructors, classes and programs.

In the process of running our business we handle personal information relating to our business clients and also relating to the personal information which we may process or manage on behalf of our clients.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

RAW24 Fitness Centre collects information from several sources.  Beside information that we manage on behalf of our clients (as outlined below), we collect information on individual clients and on employees and contractors.

Most RAW24 Fitness Centre relationships are with membership clients, however our client records will often include limited information about individuals who are our key client contacts. Our records about these client contacts will generally include contact details and information about their interest in our products and services.

Under the Privacy Act, certain types of personal information are regarded as sensitive and must be treated with a higher standard of care.  This includes information relating to health, religious beliefs and criminal records. RAW24 Fitness Centre does not normally collect this kind of information, unless a person provides it to us for a specific purpose, for example because it is related to a particular product or service that we are providing.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

If you submit an enquiry via our contact form(s) then this information is transmitted via email to us.  We will use this information to assist in answering your enquiry and will manage this information in accordance with this policy.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Our site uses Google Analytics.  We do not expose emails or other personally identifiable information to Google via URLs.

Who we share your data with

Unless required by law and in accordance with the Privacy Act, RAW24 Fitness Centre does not and will not share your data with any other party.

Comments

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Our contact information

What to do if you have a problem or question

If RAW24 Fitness Centre becomes aware of any ongoing concerns or problems relating to privacy and our business, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us at info@raw24.com.au

Additional information

How we handle personal information that belongs to clients

Many parts of our business handle personal information that has been collected by our clients.

For example: As part of a client project, specific information about the clients business and staff may be required for population of databases and configuration of applications and solutions that we deliver.

In handling personal information that belongs to clients, we only process it for the purpose of providing the services that the client has requested. This is spelt out in our agreements or communications with our clients. We do not use or retain it for any purpose other than the delivery of the service (other than for auditing or legal reasons).

Using and disclosing your personal information

We process personal information relating to our clients to better understand their needs and to provide them with information about our products and services.

RAW24 Fitness Centre generally explains how it will use or disclose personal information at the time it collects the information.

In addition, personal information may be disclosed when required by law;

  • we believe it necessary to provide a client with a service that they have requested;
  • it is necessary to implement our terms of service;
  • it is necessary to protect the rights, property or personal safety of another RAW24 Fitness Centre client, any member of the public or RAW24 Fitness Centre;
  • the assets and operations of the business are transferred to another party as a going concern.

Marketing communications

Like most businesses, marketing is important to RAW24 Fitness Centre for our continued success. We believe we have a range of services that we provide to customers at a high standard. It is a priority for us to inform people about how we can help them.

When you provide your personal information to RAW24 Fitness Centre, we will ask you to choose as to whether or not you wish to receive further information about special offers, promotions, and other parts of our business. We also send promotional information to other people who are not regular RAW24 Fitness Centre clients to introduce them to our business. If a person indicates to us that they do not wish to receive this information, we will not send further communications to them.

Individuals are always welcome to accept or decline communications from RAW24 Fitness Centre. At any time a person may opt-out of receiving communications. If you are receiving unwarranted promotional information about RAW24 Fitness Centre, you may remove your name from our list by emailing us and asking to be removed from our mailing list.  Please allow 7 days for this request to be processed.

You can access the information we keep about you

The Privacy Act sets out the rights that you have as an individual to see any personal information that RAW24 Fitness Centre may have concerning you.

If you would like to:

  • see your personal information;
  • change any inaccurate or out of date personal information; or
  • have your personal information deleted,

please contact us by email: info@raw24fitness.com.au

Our file of your information will be made available to you within 14 days.

Deleting the information we have about you

If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please let us know in the same manner and we will take all reasonable steps to delete it unless we need to keep it for legal reasons. Occasionally, information that a person requests to be removed will be retained in certain files in order to resolve disputes or for auditing purposes. In addition, information is never completely removed from our databases due to technical and legal constraints, including stored “back up” systems. Therefore, individuals should not expect that all of their personally identifiable information will be completely removed from our databases in response to their requests.

Storage and security of your personal information

RAW24 Fitness Centre understands the importance of information security. We provide data security services to our clients, and we apply the same high standards of security to personal information that is held within our business. We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. We require our employees to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by RAW24 Fitness Centre.

Unfortunately, no information security system over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot give an absolute assurance that the information you provide to us will be secure at all times. We do however regularly review our security practices to minimise the possibility of any unauthorised access to personal information or other confidential information.

Future changes

Our commitment to being a leading provider of information technology services means that our business will continue to evolve as we introduce new products and services for our clients. As a result, our policies will be reviewed from time to time, and may be revised. RAW24 Fitness Centre reserves the right to change its Privacy Policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the policy on its website.

The amended Privacy Policy will apply between us whether or not we have given you specific notice of any change.

Follow by Email
Facebook
Facebook
Instagram